18 Questions Repeated in prelims 2018 From Previous year Prelims 4200 Compilation PDF

We have been telling you for years now that UPSC repeats Questions in Prelims , we compiled
a document covering 39 years of prelims question in one PDF [ Buy Here For Rs 249 ]
This year 18 Questions were repeated , we are searching for more .
2018 Prelims was taught even many Aspirants now wish that if only they would have scored 1-2 questions more . Cutoff is expected to Hover around 90 . Than also 18 Questions were repeated , you can clearly understand the importance of this compilation

 click here to buy

Click Here to Buy

Following are the questions repeated
Prelims 2018 Question SET D
2018
1. With reference to solar power production in India, consider the following statements:
1. India is the third largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used in photovoltaic units.
2. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Asked in 2014
With reference to technologies for solar power production, consider the following statements :
[2014 – I]
1. ‘Photovoltaics’ is a technology that generates electricity by direct conversion of light into
electricity, while ‘Solar Thermal’ is a technology that utilizes the Sun’s rays to generate heat which is further used in electricity generation process.
2. Photovoltaics generates Alternating Current (AC), while Solar Thermal generates Direct
Current (DC).
3. India has manufacturing base for Solar Thermal technology, but not for Photovoltaics.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) None
Ans
(a) Photovoltaics’ is a technology that generates electricity by direct conversion of light into electricity, while ‘Solar Thermal’ is a technology that utilizes the Sun’s rays to generate heat which is further used in electricity generation process. Both Photovoltaic cells
and solar thermal generate direct current (DC). India has a manufacturing base for both.


2018
3 Consider the following statements :
1. In the first Lok Sabha, the single largest party in the opposition was the Swatantra Party.
2. In the Lok Sabha, a “Leader of the Opposition” was recognised for the first time in 1969.
3. In the Lok Sabha, if a party does not have a minimum of 75 members, its leader cannot be recognised as the Leader of the Opposition.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3


1989
The first Leader of the opposition to get
recognition in the
Indian Parliament was
(a) Y. B. Chavan
(b) Ram Subhag Singh
(c) A. K. Gopalan
(d)C. M. Stephen


2018
4 Which of the following leaf modifications occur(s) in the desert areas to inhibit water loss?
1. Hard and waxy leaves
2. Tiny leaves
3. Thorns instead of leaves
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3


2013
Which of the following leaf modifications occurs/occur
in desert areas to inhibit water loss? [2013 – I]
1. Hard and waxy leaves
2. Tiny leaves or no leaves
3. Thorns instead of leaves
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


2018
5 How is the National Green Tribunal (NGT) different from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)
1. The NGT has been established by an Act whereas the CPCB has been created by an executive order of the Government.
2. The NGT provides environmental justice and helps reduce the burden of litigation in the higher courts whereas the CPCB promotes cleanliness of streams and wells, and aims to improve the quality of air in the country.
Which of the statements given above is/are  correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


2012
The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted
in consonance with which of the following provisions
of the Constitution of India? [2012 – I]
1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a
part of Right to life under Article 21
2. Provision of grants for raising the level of
administration in the Scheduled Areas for the
welfare of Scheduled Tribes under Article 275(1)
3. Powers and functions of Gram Sabha as
mentioned under Article 243 (A)
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans
(a) The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was
enacted in consonance with the Right to healthy
environment, construed as a part of Right to life under
Art. 21.


2018
6Consider the following statements :
1. The Parliament of India can place a particular law in the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution of India.
2. The validity of a law placed in the Ninth Schedule cannot be examined by any court and no judgement can be made on
it.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
1981
Acts and Regulations validated by Article 31 B
are specified in
_____ of the Constitution
(a) Concurrent List
(b) State List
(c) Union List
(d) Ninth Schedule


2003
The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was
added by: [2003]
(a) First Amendment
(b) Eighth Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Forty Second Amendment


2018
7 Which one of the following links all the ATMs in India ?
(a) Indian banks’ Association
(b) National Securities Depository Limited
(c) National Payments Corporation of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India


2017
Consider the following statements:
1. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
helps in promoting financial inclusion in the
country.
2. NPCI has launched RuPay, a card payment
scheme.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 Solution: C
Justification: Statement 1: NPCI is an umbrella
organization for all retail payments system in India.
Thus, an important objective of NPCI is to facilitate
an affordable payment mechanism to benefit the
common man across the country and help financial
inclusion.
Statement 2: Rupay is a domestic card payment
network that provides an alternative to international
card schemes. It was introduced by NPCI.


2018
8 Increase in absolute and per capita real GNP do not connote a higher level of economic development, if


(a) industrial output fails to keep pace with agricultural output.
(b) agricultural output fails to keep pace with industrial output.
(c) poverty and unemployment increase.
(d) imports grow faster than exports.


1986
Standard of living of a nation can be judged by
(a) Increase in GNP at factor cost
(b) Increase in GNP at cost including taxes and
duties
(c) Increase in NNP at factor cost
(d) None of the above
1991
As the GNP (Gross National Product) of a
nation increases,
the share of the tertiary sector in the total GNP
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None of the above


Inflation tends to reduce the share of labour
in the GNP (Gross
National Product) because
(a) Wages lag behind prices
(b) Prices lag behind wages
(c) Profits lag behind prices
(d) Profits lag behind wages


1998
According to the World Development Report, low
income economics are those for which the per capita
GNP in 1994 was: [1998]
(a) US $ 925 or less (b) US $ 825 or less
(c) US $ 725 or less (d) US $ 525 or less


2018
9. Despite being a high saving economy, capital formation may not result in significant increase in output due to
(a) weak administrative machinery
(b) illiteracy
(c) high population density
(d) high capital-output ratio


1995
The main reason for low growth rate in India, inspite
of high rate of savings and capital formation is : [1995]
(a) high birth rate
(b) low level of foreign and
(c) low capital output ratio
(d) high capital output ratio
2013
Economic growth in country X will necessarily have
to occur if [2013 – I]
(a) there is technical progress in the world economy
(b) there is population growth in X
(c) there is capital formation of X
(d) the volume of trade grows in the world economy


Which of the following are the main causes of
slow rate of growth of per capital income In India?
I. High capital output ratio
II. High rate of growth of population
III. High rate of capital formation
IV. High level of fiscal deficits
Select the correct answer from the codes given
below:
Codes:
(a) I, II, III and lV
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) I and I


2018
10 The well-known painting “Bani Thani” belongs to the
(a) Bundi school
(b) Jaipur school
(c) Kangra school
(d) Kishangarh school
Answer.d


1989
The well­ known painting ‘Bani Thani’ belongs to the (1989)
(a) Kangra School
(b) Kishangarh School
(c) Bundi School
(d)Jaipur School


2018
11 With reference to cultural history of India, consider the following statements :
1. Most of the Tyagaraja Kritis are devotional songs in praise of Lord Krishna.
2. Tyagaraja created several new ragas.
3. Annamacharya and Tyagaraja are contemporaries.
4. Annamacharya kirtanas are devotional songs in praise of Lord Venkateshwara.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
2010
Among the following, who was not a proponent of Bhakti cult ? [2010]
(a) Nagarjuna (b) Tukaram
(c) Tyagaraja (d) Vallabhacharya


Consider the following Bhakti Saints: [2013 – I]
1. Dadu Dayal
2. Guru Nanak
3. Tyagaraja
Who among the above was/were preaching when the
Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?
(a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2


2018
12 In the federation established by The Government on India Act of 1935. Residuary Power were given to the
(a) Federal Legislature
(b) Governor General
(c) Provincial Legislature
(d) Provincial Governors
Answer.b


2012
The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the [2012 – I]
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947
2000
Which one of the following is not a feature of the
Government of India Act of 1935? [2000]
(a) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the provinces
(b) a bicameral legislature
(c) provincial autonomy
(d) an All-India federation


Consider the following statements:
Some of the main features of the Government of India
Act, 1935 were the :
1. abolition of diarchy in the Governor’s provinces
2. power of the Governors to veto legislative action
and to legislate on their own
3. abolition of the principle of communal
representation .
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 [2004]
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
2018
13 Which of the following is/are the aim/aims of “Digital India” Plan of the Government of India?
1. Formation of India’s own Internet companies like China did.
2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their large data centres within our national geographical boundaries.
3 Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our school, public places and major tourist
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a ) 1 and 2 only
( b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer.b
2016
UPSC has asked question related to Digital India in 2016 as well as 2017
Regarding ‘DigiLocker’, sometimes seen in the
news, which of the following statements is/are
correct?(2016)
1. It is a digital locker system offered by the
Government under Digital India Programme.
2. It allows you to access your e-documents
irrespective of your physical location.
Select the correct answer using the code given
below
a) 1 only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C
2017
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Smart India Hackathon 2017?(2017)
1. It is a centrally sponsored scheme for developing
every city of our country into Smart Cities in a
decade.
2. It is an initiative to identify new digital technology
innovations for solving the many problems faced
by our country.
3. It is a programme aimed at making all the
financial transactions in our country completely
digital in a decade.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only
Solution: B
Why: It is a part of Digital India programme of the
government. Expect related questions from official
events and schemes


2018
14 Consider the following countries :
1. Australia
2. Canada
3. China
4. India
5. Japan
6. USA
Which of the above are among the ‘free-trade partners’ of ASEAN ?
(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(b) 3, 4, 5 and 6
(c) 1, 3, 4 and 5
(d) 2, 3, 4 and 6
Answer.c
2016
The term ‘Regional Comprehensive Economic(2016)
Partnership’ often appears in the news in the
context of the affairs of a group of countries
known as
(a) G20
(b) ASEAN
(c) SCO
(d) SAARC
Ans. B Explanation:
RCEP is a FTA between ASEAN and sic other countries
(Australia,China, India, Japan, S.Korea and NewZealand)
Why the question Came:
Recently it has been in the news for two reasons-Doctors
without borders has asked India not to accept RCEP lest it
won’t be a medicine market of the world and recently the
ASEAN members ave asked India to either reduce the tariffs
or to quit the talks on FTA held by RCEP.


2018
15 With reference to the election of the President of India, consider the following statements:
1. The value of the vote of each MLA varies from State to State.
2. The value of the vote of MPs of the Lok Sabha is more than the value of the vote of MPs of the Rajya Sabha.
Which of following statements given above is/are Correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Or 2
Answer.c
1990
The value of a vote of a member of the Parliament for the election of the President of India is
determined by dividing the (1990)
(a) Nation’s population as per thelatest
census by the number of Lok
Sabha members.
(b) Population as per the latest censusby
the total strength of the
two Houses of the Parliament.
(c) The total value of votes of themembers
of all the State
Legislative Assemblies by the elected
members of the two Houses of
the Parliament
(d)Particular State’s population as per the
latest census by the number of members of Parliament elected
from that State
D


2018
16 Which among the following events happened earliest ?
(a) Swami Dayanand established AryaSamaj.
(b) Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan.
(c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath.
(d) Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination.
Answer.b
2001
Consider the following statements: [2001]
1. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835
2. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj
to the authority of Vedas in support of its social
reform programme
2008
Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer
using the code given below the Lists: [2008]
List-I (Author) List-II (Work)
A. Bankimchandra 1. Shatranj ke Khilari
B. Dinabandhu Mitra 2. Debi Chaudhurani
C. Premchand 3. Nil-Darpan
4. Chandrakanta
Code:
(a) A-2; B-4; C-1 (b) A-3; B-4; C-2
(c) A-2; B-3; C-1 (d) A-3; B-1; C-4


2018
17 Regarding Wood’s Dispatch, which of the following statements are true ?
1. Grants-in-Aid system was introduced.
2. Establishment of universities was recommended.
3. English as a medium of instruction at all levels of education was recommended.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer. a


2003


The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s Despatch
of 1854 was: [2003]
(a) the creation of employment opportunities for
native Indians
(b) the spread of western culture in India
(c) the promotion of literacy among the people using
English medium
(d) the introduction of scientific research and
rationalism in the traditional Indian education


2018
18 Right to Privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of Right to Life and Personal Liberty. Which of the following in the Constitution of India correctly and appropriately imply the above statement?
(a) Article 14 and the provisions under the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution
(b) Article 17 and the Directive Principles of State Policy in Part IV
(c) Article 21 and the freedoms guaranteed in Part. III
(d) Article 24 and the provisions under the 44th Amendment to the Constitution
Answer.c


2004
Match List I (Articles of the Constitution of India) with
List II (Provision) and select the correct answer using
the codes given below the lists: [2004]
List-I List II
A. Article 14 1. The State shall not discriminate
against any citizen on grounds
only of religion, race, caste, sex
place of birth or any of term
B. Article 15 2. The State shall not deny to any
person equality before the law
or the equal protection of laws
within the territory of India
C. Article 16 3. ‘Untouchability’ is abolished
and its practice in any from is
forbidden
D. Article 17 4. There shall be equality of
opportunity for all citizens in
matters relating to employment
or appointment to any office
under the State
Codes:
(a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (d) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
2018
18 Which one of the following statements does not apply to the system of Subsidiary Alliance introduced by Lord Wellesley?
(a) To maintain a large standing army at other’s expense
(b) To keep India safe from Napoleonic danger
(c) To secure a fixed income for the Company
(d) To establish British paramountcy over the Indian States


1992
A lot of questions have been already asked on this topic


The first Indian ruler who joined the
Subsidiary Alliance was
(a) the Nawab of Oudh
(b) the Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Peshwa Baji Rao II
(d) the King of Travancore


Source: xaam.in