IAS Pre Geography : MCQ (Maps and Indian Geography) [ 10 Question ]

image_pdfimage_print
Q.1. There is a place A with longitude 060o East. There is another place B with longitude 090o East. If local time at place A is 1200 Hrs. What would be local time at Place B?
a) 1200 Hrs
b) 1400 Hrs
c) 1000 Hrs
d) 1220 Hrs
Q.2. Which of the following is correct about India?
1) India has total area of 3.28 million sq. Km.
2) India has a coastline of 6100 km in mainland.
3) India has a total coastline of 7600 km including islands.
a) 1 and 2 only                                                   b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                                                   d) All of the above
Q.3. What is the correct order of river from north to south?
a) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Ravi, Beas
b) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Beas, Ravi
c) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas
d) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Beas, Ravi
Q.4. What is the correct order of Mountains from East to West?
a) Garo Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills
b) Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills
c) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Naga Hills
d) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills
Q.5. What is the correct order of Mountain Peaks from South to North?
a) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Mahendragiri, Malayagiri
b) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri
c) Doda Betta, Anai Mudi, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri
d) Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Anai Mudi, Mahendragiri
Q.6. Arrange the following rivers from longest to shortest?
a) Yamuna, Narmada, Mahanadi, Kaveri
b) Narmada, Yamuna, Mahanadi, Kaveri
c) Narmada, Mahanadi, Yamuna, Kaveri
d) Mahanadi, Narmada, Yamuna, Kaveri
Q.7. Which of the following cities has maximum northern latitude?
a) Ranchi
b) Dhanbad
c) Jamshedpur
d) Barddhaman
Q.8. Which of the following statement is correct about Lake Loktak?
1) It is located in Mizoram.
2) It is one of the site under Ramsar Convention
a) 1 only                                                                               b) 2 only
c) Both                                                                                  d) None
Q.9. Which is the correct order of Islands from North to South in Nicobar Islands?
a) Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Great Nicobar
b) Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar
c) Great Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar
d) Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Great Nicobar
 Q.10. Arrange the following islands of Japan from North to South?
a) Honshu, Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu
b) Honshu, Hokkaido, Kyushu, Shikoku
c) Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku
d) Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu
Scroll Down for answer
.
.
.
.
Join Or Online Prelims 207 test Series , 100 tests @ Rs 990
.
.
.
.
.

1. Answer: (b)
Explanation: 15o = 1 Hour
2 .Answer: (d)
3 .Answer: (C)
4 .Answer:  (b)
5 .Answer: (a)
6 .Answer: (a)
7 . Answer: (b)
8 . Answer: (b)
9. Answer: (a)
10. Answer: (d)


Source: xaam.in

Please follow and like us: